Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

COLONEL JOHN M. EGENTOWICH

photo of COLONEL JOHN M. EGENTOWICH
Col. Egentowich is the Deputy Director of Weather, Directorate of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for assisting the director in developing and implementing weather doctrine, policies, plans, programs, and standards. He plans, programs, and budgets for Air Force Weather resources and manages the execution of the $350 million per year weather program. He manages the 4,412-person weather career field and directs the 1,400-person Air Force Weather Agency Field Operating Agency. He interfaces with Air Force major commands and the U.S. Army regarding full exploitation of Air Force weather resources and technology. He also directs interagency activities with the Department of Commerce, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration and the Federal Aviation Administration.

Colonel Egentowich's previous assignments include being the Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command and numerous leadership positions. He was the Director of Staff, Information Directorate at Defense Logistics Agency where he was responsible for managing all staff operations for 3,056 civilians, 27 military, over 1,000 contractors, and he was responsible for a $700 million annual budget. He commanded the 88th Weather Squadron at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. The squadron provided meteorological and space environmental consultation services to all acquisition and technology programs of Air Force Materiel Command. He was deployed to Kandahar, Afghanistan, where he was the Deputy Commander of the 451st Air Expeditionary Group, which was responsible for all airlift operations in southern Afghanistan. He led the Global Weather Center Division at Air Force Weather Agency providing a variety of weather services to worldwide DoD operations. He also commanded the 401st Expeditionary Weather Squadron supporting NATO Stabilization Forces, Tuzla Air Base, Bosnia-Herzegovina. Additionally, he led the Special Operations Weather Forces in the initial deployment of forces into Bosnia-Herzegovina.

Prior to his current position, Colonel Egentowich was the commander of the 2nd Weather Group, Air Force Weather Agency, Offutt AFB, Neb. He led more than 500 active duty, civil service and contractors at seven operating locations around the world.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor's degree in chemistry, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Ill.
1985 Bachelor's degree in meteorology, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.
1989 Master's degree in meteorology, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.
1990 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
1999 Doctorate degree in meteorology, North Carolina State University, N.C.
2001 Air War College (Correspondence)
2006 Master's degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1984 - May 1985, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Basic Meteorological Program, North Carolina State University, N.C.
2. May 1985 - August 1987, Forecaster, 21st HQ Weather Support Unit, McGuire AFB, N.J.
3. Aug 1987 - May 1989, Master's Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, North Carolina State University, N.C.
4. May 1989 - July 1993, Chief, Combat Weather Displays and Applications & Asst Chief, Flight Plans Section, Global Weather Central, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. July 1993 - July 1996, METOC Plans Officer, HQ U.S. European Command & Senior METOC Officer, Special Operation Command Europe, Stuttgart, Germany
6. August 1996 - May 1999, PhD Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, North Carolina State University
7. May 1999 - February 2001, Chief, Modeling and Simulation Division, Air Force Weather Agency, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. February 2001 - May 2001, Commander, 401st Expeditionary Weather Squadron, Tuzla AB, Bosnia-Herzegovina
9. June 2001 - June 2002, Chief, Global Weather Center Division, Air Force Weather Agency, Offutt AFB, Neb.
10. July 2002 - April 2004, Commander, 88th Weather Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
(May 2003 - August 2003, Deputy Commander, 451st Air Expeditionary Group, Kandahar, Afghanistan)
11. April 2004 - July 2005, Executive Officer to the AFMC Commander, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. July 2005 - June 2006, Student Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2006 - January 2008, Chief, Enterprise Integration, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
14. January 2008 - June 2008, Director of Staff, Information Operations Directorate, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
15. June 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 2nd Weather Group, Offutt AFB, Neb.
16. June 2010 - Present, Deputy Director of Weather, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War On Terror Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Airborne Qualified
Air Force Zimmerman Award - Climatological applications to aerospace operations
Air Force Association Von Karman Award - Scientific contributions to national defense
Aeronautical Systems Center Lance P. Sijan - Senior Officer Leadership Award
Air Force Materiel Command William S. Barney Award - Command's top Weather Field Grade Officer
Air Force Materiel Command Thomas S. Moorman Award - Four times top Specialized Support Unit
Air Force Materiel Command Joseph Duckworth Award - Top contribution to aerospace instrument flight
Air Force Materiel Command Von Karman Award - Scientific contributions to national defense
Air Force Materiel Command William H. Best Award - Staff Weather Support Officer of the year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 4, 1984
First Lieutenant May 1, 1986
Captain May 1, 1988
Major March 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 1, 2000
Colonel Feb. 1, 2006

(Current as of June 2010)