Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

COLONEL JOHN B KNOWLES

photo of COLONEL JOHN B KNOWLES
Col. John Knowles is assigned as the Chief, Weather Division, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. He is charged with organizing, training, and equipping weather forces across Air Mobility Command in order to ensure safe and efficient regional and global military operations.

Prior leadership assignments include being the Director, Operations, Training, and Evaluations Directorate at the Air Force Weather Agency, Offutt AFB, Neb. The A3 directorate provides a heads-up display of the Air Force Weather Weapon System that strengthens AFWA's ability to conduct weather ops and supports worldwide DoD operations. A3 also delivers state-of-the-art technical training for the career field, oversees the development of career field training plans and computer-based tutorials on new equipment, is constructing the first AFWWS Tactics, Techniques, and Procedures, and coordinates standardization and evaluation visits of AFWA units.

Previously Colonel Knowles was Deputy Commander of the 2d Weather Group, where he was responsible for the operation, sustainment and maintenance of Air Force Weather's $277M strategic center computer complex, production network, and applications. He was Deputy Commander of the 96th Mission Support Group, where he was responsible for managing day-to-day operations for 2,050 military, civilians, and contractors. Additionally, he was the Commander of the 46th Weather Squadron at Eglin Air Force Base, Fla. The squadron provided meteorological and weapons testing consultation services to the Air Armament Center along with seven wings from four major commands.

Colonel Knowles was the director of operations for the newly re-activated 25th Operational Weather Squadron, providing meteorological support to the Western continental United States and U.S. Southern Command areas of responsibility. In addition, he was the flight commander of the McChord Weather Flight, providing 24-hour support to worldwide airlift missions and the Western Area Defense Sector. As a staff weather officer, he was directly responsible for providing meteorological support to the Air Mobility Command Director of Operations and all manpower, fiscal, and equipment/training support of 12 weather flights and one OWS. He has two previous tours with Global Weather Central, where he led the Displays and Applications Section, authored weather graphics software, guided software projects, and provided system management on legacy computer systems. Finally, he twice deployed to Incirlik Air Base, Turkey, where he was responsible for providing combat flight and command staff briefings to the 7440th Composite Wing during Operations Desert Storm, Proven Force and Provide Comfort.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor's degree in meteorology, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa
1993 Master's degree in atmospheric sciences, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colo.
1993 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Correspondence)
2003 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Correspondence)
2008 Master's degree in strategic studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1986 - June 1987, OIC Mini-Computer Team, Software Maintenance Branch, Global Weather Central, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2. June 1987 - July 1988, Software Project Manager, Software Development Branch, Global Weather Central, Offutt AFB, Neb.
3. July 1988 - Aug. 1991, Wing Weather Officer, Detachment 20, 31st Weather Squadron, Sembach AB, Germany
4. Aug. 1991 - May 1993, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, MS Student, Colorado State University
5. May 93 - July 1993, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. July 1993 - May 1995, Advanced Technology Exploitation Officer, Advanced Technology Branch, Global Weather Central, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. May 1995 - July 1996, Chief, Displays and Applications Section, Global Weather Central, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. July 1996 - Jan. 1999, Commander, 62d Weather Flight, McChord AFB, Wash.
9. Jan. 1999 - Aug. 2001, Director of Operations, 25th Operational Weather Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
10. Aug. 2001 - March 2003, Chief, Weather Standards and Requirements Branch, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. March 2003 - June 2004, Deputy Director, Weather Division, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. June 2004 - March 2006, Commander, 46th Weather Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
13. Mar. 2006 - July 2007, Deputy Commander, 96th Mission Support Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
14. July 2007 - June 2008, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 2008 - Apr. 2009, Deputy Commander, 2d Weather Group, Air Force Weather Agency, Offutt AFB, Neb.
16. May 2009 - Aug. 2009, Director, Operations, Training, and Evaluations, Air Force Weather Agency, Offutt AFB, Neb.
17. Sept. 2009 - Present, Chief, Weather Division, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Global War On Terror Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Air Force Williams Award - Top weather unit in Air Force
Air Force Grimes Award - Top battlefield weather unit in Air Force
Air Force Global Weather Center Best Award - Staff Weather Support Officer of the Year
Air Combat Command Fawbush-Miller Award - Top OWS in the command
Air Force Materiel Command Williams Award - Top weather unit in the command
Air Mobility Command Williams Award - Two times top weather unit in the command
Air Mobility Command Grimes Award - Two times top battlefield unit in the command

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June, 10, 1986
First Lieutenant June 10, 1988
Captain June 10, 1990
Major Feb. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2002
Colonel Nov. 1, 2008

(Current as of January 2010)