Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

COLONEL FREDERICK L. FAHLBUSCH

Col. Fahlbusch is Chief of the United States Air Forces Europe Weather Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He is the weather operations focal point for USEUCOM's air and space components. He is responsible for organizing, training and equipping USAFE's weather forces in support of the USEUCOM and U.S. Africa Command missions. He provides weather expertise, planning, coordination, analysis, standardization, and guidance on all weather requirements. Plans and conducts air and space weather operations in joint and combined exercises, simulations and Joint Task Force and Joint Forces Air Component Commander training. Colonel Fahlbusch also functions as USEUCOM's Senior Meteorological and Oceanographic Officer.

Colonel Fahlbusch was born in Massachusetts and entered the Air Force in 1986 as a graduate of Officer's Training School. He commanded an Army weather support squadron and has held staff positions at a major command and Air Staff.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Arts degree in Chemistry,University of New Hampshire, Durham, N.H.
1991 Squadron Officer School, by residence
1993 Master of Science degree in Meteorology, University of Md.
1999 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence)
2001 Air Command and Staff College (by residence)
2003 Air War College (by correspondence)
2008 Army War College (by residence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1986 - May 1987, Student, Basic Meteorology Program, Florida State Univ., Tallahassee, Fla.
2. May 1987 - May 1989, Staff Weather Officer, 2d Weather Wing, Weather Support Unit, Ramstein AB, Germany
3. May 1989 - Oct. 1991, Aerial Reconnaissance Weather Officer and Instructor Aerial Reconnaissance Weather Officer, 53d Weather Reconnaissance Squadron "Hurricane Hunters", Keesler AFB, Miss.
4. Dec. 1991 - Dec. 1993, Student, University of Maryland, College Park, Md.
5. Jan. 1994 - Feb. 1997, Chief, Atmospheric and Space Environmental Analysis Branch and Executive Officer for the Director of Data Exploitation, National Air Intelligence Center, Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Ohio
6. Feb. 1997 - June 1999, Weather Flight Commander and Director of Operations, 21st Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Polk, La.
7. June 1999 - June 2000, Chief, Plans and NATO Liaison, 7th Weather Squadron, Heidelberg AIN, Campbell Barracks, Germany
8. June 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala
9. July 2001 - June 2004, Director of Operations, 28th Operational Weather Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
10. June 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 7th Weather Squadron, Heidelberg AIN, Campbell Barracks, Germany
11. June 2006 - July 2007, Deputy Chief, Weather Resources and Programs, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12. July 2007 - June 2008, Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
13. June 2008 - present, Chief, USAFE Weather Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Non-Rated Aircrew, 900+ hours in WC-130

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Coast Guard Meritorious Unit Commendation
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 24, 1986
First Lieutenant April 24, 1988
Captain April 24, 1990
Major Dec. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2002
Colonel Nov. 1, 2007

(Current as of October 2010)